DSC 150

1 January 2017 Rumer-Grace Archer

In 2016 our people were recognised for their individual professionalism, expertise, agility and commitment to the industry. 

We value the diversity and skills of every one of our people and believe it is important to celebrate their successes. Here are some of the people who received awards in 2016:

Hugh Tait - Fellow of Engineers Australia (Australia)

Hugh Tait - Mentoring Initiative - Roads Australia Fellowship Programme (Australia)

Michael Hill - Young Professional of the Year - Australian Engineering Excellence Awards Canberra (Australia)

Bruce Clayton - Fellow of Engineers Australia (Australia)

Travis Gilbertson - Fellow of Engineers Australia (Australia)

Terry Bidniak - Award for Service - Transportation Association of Canada Volunteer Recognition Awards (Canada)

Ben Holland - IPENZ Fellowship (New Zealand)

Craig McKibbin - Commendation for Hamilton Section of the Waikato Expressway - 2016 NZPI Awards (New Zealand)

Jenn Halliday - Emerging Recreation Leader - NZRA Awards (New Zealand)

John Crawford - IPENZ Fellowship (New Zealand)

Jules Scott-Hansen - CH2M Beca Young Professional of the Year - Water New Zealand 2016 Innovation and Excellence Awards (New Zealand)

Luke Meys - IPWEA NZ Life Membership (New Zealand)

Peter Mitchell - Stormwater Professional of the Year - Water New Zealand Stormwater Conference (New Zealand)

Rachel Southee - Excellence Award - 2016 University of Waikato Engineering Design Show (New Zealand)

Stanley Chung - WCTE 2016 Scholarship - New Zealand Timber Design Society (New Zealand)

Tracy Talbot - Best Presentation Content for Green Infrastructure for Auckland’s Sports Parks - IPWEA Sustainability in Public Works Conference (New Zealand)

Willie Mandeno - Turner Award for Professional Commitment - IPENZ (New Zealand)

Gillian Steele - Graduate of the Year Joint Runner Up - NCE Graduate Awards 2016 (United Kingdom)

Gillian Steele - Rising Star of the Year Highly Commended - 2016 Ground Engineering Awards (United Kingdom)